Turkey’s Prime Minister: “We want to deepen trade relations with Georgia”
Georgia’s PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Turkish PM Binali Yildirim speak at a joint press conference following their meeting at the Dolmabahce Palace in Istanbul today. Photo by the PM’s press office.
Agenda.ge, 20 Dec 2016 - 18:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
"On behalf of the Government of Georgia, I strictly condemn the series of terrorist attacks occurring in Turkey in the recent past and express solidarity with the families of the victims, people and authorities of the Republic of Turkey."
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili spoke these words as he met his Turkish counterpart Binali Yildirim at Dolmabahce Palace in Istanbul today.
Kvirikashvili is on a working visit to Turkey where he attended the opening of the Eurasia Tunnel, one of Turkey's most visionary mega projects allowing vehicles to pass beneath Istanbul's Bosporus Strait.
Georgia's Kvirikashvili (seventh from left) participated in the ceremony as Turkish leaders opened the Eurasia Tunnel in Istanbul. Photo by the PM's press office.
Following the ceremony Kvirikashvili and Yildirim discussed bilateral issue and planned how to further deepen economic relations between the two neighbouring states.
Calling Kvirikashvili his "dear brother”, Yildirim expressed his gratitude for the support demonstrated by Georgia many times.
I want to mention that on July 19, just after the traitorous July 15 attempted coup, my dear colleague visited us in Turkey,” Yildirim said.
Despite what had happened he didn’t change his schedule and arrived in Turkey, which was a clear sign of support of our country and government. For this, I want to thank him.”
The Turkish official noted that since 2007, Turkey had been Georgia’s number one trade partner.
And we are even planning to deepen these relations in the future,” he said.
Yildirim confirmed Turkey supported Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration and its territorial integrity.
Georgia's Prime Minister honours the memory of the people killed in a terror attack near Besiktas football stadium in Istanbul on December 10. Photo by the PM's press office.
Kvirikashvili stressed Turkey’s role in ensuring regional stability was "huge” and that he attached great importance to Turkey’s demonstrated support for Georgia.
While in Istanbul Kvirikashvili will also meet Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan.