Georgia’s President saddened by terror attack in Turkey
The blast destroyed the bus carrying soldiers visiting a local market in the city of Kayseri. Photo by Reuters., 18 Dec 2016 - 12:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili condemns a terror attack in the central Turkish city of Kayseri that killed 13 soldiers and left many dozens injured.
The car bomb exploded about 8.45am on Saturday and destroyed the bus carrying off-duty soldiers, who were visiting a local market.
Georgia's President has publically condemned the attack and offered his sympathies to the victims and their families.
"I convey my condolences to the families of the soldiers killed in the blast in Kayseri city,” Margvelashvili said in a statement.
We strongly condemn the terror attack in Turkey and once again express our readiness to intensify our cooperation with our partners in fighting terrorism.”
We stand by the people of Turkey.”
Turkey's regional governor Suleyman Kamci said the blast in Kayseri, a usually calm industrial hub in Central Anatolia, was carried out by a suicide bomber parked next to the bus near the entrance to Erciyes University.
The soldiers were said to be on leave from a nearby military base.
The suicide car bomb killed 13 soldiers on board the bus and wounded 56 more. Turkish authorities said 12 were in intensive care and six were in critical condition.
No group has admitted carrying out the attack, but Turkish officials say it bears the hallmarks of the outlawed Kurdistan Workers Party (PKK), reported the BBC.