Georgia’s main New Year tree lights up in Tbilisi
Main Christmas tree in Tbilisi. Photo by Tbilisi City Hall., 18 Dec 2016 - 13:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
Hundreds in Georgia's capital watched with delight as the main Christmas Tree in Tbilisi lit up for the winter holiday season.
The 22-metre New Year Tree in front of the Parliament building on Rustaveli Ave in the heart of the city, was last night illuminated by Santa Claus.
The main Christmas Tree in Tbilisi. Photo by Tbilisi City Hall.
Each year hundreds of revellers visit the central city to enjoy the Christmas Tree, which this year was decorated with red and yellow balls and bows.
Tbilisi Mayor David Narmania attended the festive ceremony when the Christmas Tree lights were switched on.
Our city is very beautiful this Christmas,” he said, and invited all people in Georgia to enjoy Christmas and the festive lights in the streets.
Tbilisi Mayor David Narmania (fourth from right) and Tbilisi citizens enjoy the Christmas lights. Photo by Tbilisi City Hall.
The main events to celebrate New Year 2017 will be held at Mother Language Park, which will be decorated as the New Year ‘city’.
Tbilisians and visitors were invited to ring in the 2017 New Year at a gala concert held at Rose Revolution Square, at the top of Rustaveli Ave.