Georgia – Best destination for business trips
• Georgia was awarded for being the best destination for MICE tourism. Photo by the GNTA., 14 Dec 2016 - 12:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has been named the best place for arranging international events, and recognised for offering top conditions for foreign visitors to combine their business trip with leisure.
The Buying Business Travel Awards 2016, held last night in Russia’s capital Moscow, revealed Georgia was the best place for MICE tourism (meetings, incentives, conferences and events) – a type of tourism involving large groups, usually planned well in advance, that are brought together for a particular purpose.
The Buying Business Travel Awards 2016 ceremony presented the Conventions and Exhibition Bureau of the Georgian National Tourism Administration (GNTA) the special award last night.
Georgia was recognised for its achievement in MICE tourism. Photo by the GNTA.
This award is very important for Georgia as it shows the country successfully continues to diversify the type of tourism it offers. I would like to thank all companies and organisations which are involved in developing MICE tourism in Georgia,” said Giorgi Chogovadze, head of the GNTA.
The Conventions and Exhibition Bureau of the GNTA started its activities in February 2016. It aimed at fostering the development of business tourism in Georgia, seeking to become a hub for international meetings, exhibitions, conferences, tours and various other events.
The Bureau also focused on promoting the business tourism potential of Georgia abroad.