Presidential project connects remote Georgian villages with internet
Alongside internetisation, sums were allocated from the President's Reserve Fund to buy new books for village libraries. Photo by Nino Alavidze/, 03 Dec 2016 - 22:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Administration of the President of Georgia has summed up the results of a presidential project to connect several rural villages with internet.
Head of the President's Administration Giorgi Abashishvili said the project 'Internet for All Village Libraries' had created cultural and discussion centres in the country’s remote villages.
The project benefited those villages that had no internet access at all,” Abdushelashvili said, while further stressing the importance of connecting remote villages with a reliable internet connection.
He said this project had created a place in these villages where people of all ages could gather, exchange their thoughts and socialise.
The project was funded by the President’s Reserve Fund. Within the project 70 small libraries across Georgia were equipped with computers and connected to the internet.
Librarians were trained and village residents were given the opportunity to access all electronic state services without leaving their village.
Local municipalities were also involved in the project; they pledged to cover the monthly internet costs and to also make sure the buildings are properly heated during winter.