Microsoft equips Georgian schools with Wi-Fi technology
Signing the memorandum of understanding between Georgia's Education Ministry and Microsoft. Photo by the Ministry's press office., 05 Nov 2016 - 09:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
American multinational technology giant Microsoft is partnering with Georgia’s Ministry of Education to create a better learning environment at the country’s schools.
Yesterday representatives from the two sides signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) detailing the implementation of Wi-Fi technologies in Georgian schools.
According to the MoU, during the initial stage of the 2016-2017 academic year Microsoft will equip 32 school buildings with a Wi-Fi technology free of charge.
The long-term strategic priority is to provide internet throughout Georgia to all in the education sector. Many schools in Georgia have internet already but they do not have Wi-Fi.
Signing the MoU between Georgia's Education Ministry and Microsoft. Photo by the Ministry's press office.
The MoU also covers the MS Office 365 Cloud Service, which will assist Georgian teachers and students be introduced to engaging teaching and learning practices.
Owing to this project, teachers and students will be able to connect to the internet at school, thus removing barriers to access to knowledge,” Georgia’s Education Ministry said after the MoU was signed.
Meanwhile yesterday Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with Michael Kogeler, general manager of Microsoft Corporation for Central and Eastern Europe, and discussed the MoU and it's significance.
Microsoft officials meet with Georgia's Prime Minister. Photo by the PM's press office.
Kvirikashvili expressed his gratitude to Microsoft for its "consistent support and effective cooperation” supporting education and innovation in Georgia.
The meeting also focused on the opportunities of Microsoft Game and Education Resources to be offered at Georgian schools, introduction of simple teaching and learning applications, development of a single space for e-learning and exchange of information, along with the design of e-textbooks.
It was also mentioned that the Government of Georgia had a License Agreement, permitting the use of Microsoft copyrighted products at the country's public institutions.