PM:European Parliament plays major role in Georgia’s EU visa-free travel
Georgia’s PM and other state officials met Elmar Brock in Brussels today. Photo by Prime Minister’s press office., 01 Dec 2016 - 14:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has today met a high official from the European Union (EU) to discuss the role of the European Parliament in Georgia's visa-free travel process.
Kvirikashvili told Elmar Brock, chairman of the European Parliament Committee on Foreign Affairs, that European Parliament played a vital role in the decision-making process regarding granting visa liberalisation to Georgia, and noted Parliament had already offered its "clear support” for Georgia’s visa-free travel to the EU’s passport-free Schengen Zone.
The meeting was held in Brussels, Belgium and was  also attended by Georgia's Minister of Foreign Affairs, Minister of Euro-Atlantic Integration and the country's Ambassador to the EU.
Brock confirmed Georgia had met "all its obligations” required to be offered a visa waiver to the EU and he said he hoped Georgia's visa liberalisation process would continue smoothly and successfully and without further obstacles for Georgia.
Today the European Parliament high official also congratulated the Georgian side for hosting a successful Parliamentary Elections and said last month's vote "expressed the will of the Georgian people”.
Kvirikashvili left for Belgium on November 30 to participate in the third session of the EU-Georgia Association Council.
Over the past few days he held meetings with top EU and NATO officials and is due to returns to Georgia on December 2.