European Parliament President congratulates Kvirikashvili for “exceptional election result”
Georgia's Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili (L) and European parliament's President Martin Schulz. Photo by the PM's press office., 30 Nov 2016 - 18:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
President of the European Parliament Martin Schulz is satisfied with how Georgia conducted the October Parliamentary Elections and has offered his congratulations to the country's Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili for his "very large victory”.
Schulz and Kvirikashvili met in Brussels a short time ago within Kvirikashvili’s three-day Belgium visit, which started today.
I congratulated the Prime Minister for his very large victory in [the] elections. I think this is an exceptional result. I also wished him congratulations on the electoral success. It was [hosted] wonderfully so congratulations," said Schulz at a joint press conference after the meeting.
Schulz assessed the meeting as "really meaningful and interesting”.
The October Parliamentary Election in Georgia was one of the main topics in focus of today's meeting.
We had an observation mission representing the European Parliament [in Georgia for the elections] who were also very satisfied with the organisation of the electoral process in [Georgia]," said the European Parliament President.
Georgia’s visa liberalisation process was also "intensively discussed”, Schulz added.
We went into details of the ongoing negotiations between the Council of Ministers and European Parliament. I expressed to the Prime Minister that I’m still optimistic to find, in the coming days, a solution between the Council and European Parliament […] on what we call the suspension mechanism,” he said.
Georgia's Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili (L) and European Parliament's President Martin Schulz. Photo by the PM's press office.
The pair also spoke about Georgia’s reform of the judiciary and its ongoing fight against corruption. The regional situation in Georgia  in relation to its neighbours was also on the agenda of the meeting.
"I want to underline once more that I gave the Georgian Prime Minister the guarantee that the European Parliament [supports] the territorial integrity of Georgia,” said Schulz referring to Russia's occupation of 20 percent of Georgian territory.
And you, as a country, can count on the unconditional support of the European Parliament in frame of these territorial questions.”
Meanwhile Kvirikashvili assessed today’s meeting as "very sincere” with "open discussion” and he thanked Schulz for supporting Georgia’s "ambitious” European integration agenda.
[European integration] is the highest priority of the Georgian Government,” Kvirikashvili said.
He stressed the importance of Georgia's visa liberalisation process and said: "A major part of the people of Georgia look forward to the visa waiver as an event that will lead to the greatest transformation and motivation.