EU vows to support Georgia’s economy and private sector
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met European Union (EU) Enlargement Commissioner Johannes Hahn this afternoon in Brussels. Photo by Prime Minister’s press office., 01 Dec 2016 - 16:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
During the Georgian Prime Minister's official visit to Brussels, Belgium, today he met European Union (EU) Enlargement Commissioner Johannes Hahn.
Among other things Kvirikashvili spoke of Georgia's efforts to improve democracy, improve the rule of law and develop the economy; both officials stressed Georgia was a regional leader in terms of implementing democratic reforms.
The duo highlighted the importance of the Georgia-EU Association Agreement coming into full swing, as the deal would bring significant benefits to both sides. Hahn said the EU would continue supporting Georgia and said it's next focus, in 2017-2020, would be directed at economic growth and supporting the private sector.
Hahn recognised that Georgia was the regional leader for democratic reforms and granting the country visa liberalisation to the EU's Schengen Zone would encourage the state to continue it's ambitious reform agenda.
Kvirikashvili said granting a visa waiver to Georgian citizens would be "significant recognition of Georgia’s progress and one more important step on the country’s path towards European integration”.
Kvirikashvili's high level meetings with EU officials was part of his three-day trip to Belgium to attend the third session of the EU-Georgia Association Council. Both Kvirikashvili and Hahn noted the importance of the conferenceevent as it was the first high level institutional meeting since the enactment of the Association Agreement.
Hahn congratulated Kvirikashvili on the ruling Georgian Dream party’s success in the October Parliamentary Elections. In return, Kvirikashvili thanked Hahn for his active support of Georgia.
Kvirikashvili is due to return to Georgia on December 2.