Sweden, Spain, Lithuania, Greece, Bulgaria all support Georgia’s EU integration
• Celebration of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement in Brussels, Belgium on June 17, 2014. Photo by the Georgian PM's press office.
Agenda.ge, 7 Dec 2016 - 15:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Mikheil Janelidze has held bilateral meetings with several of his European counterparts within the NATO Foreign Ministerial in Brussels, Belgium.
All of the officials Janelidze met confirmed their firm support for Georgia's integration into the European Union (EU) and expressed their will for a timely visa waiver allowing Georgian citizens to travel to the Schengen area.
After meeting Spain's Foreign Minister Alfonso Dastis Quecedo, the pair announced Janelidze would visit Spain later this week and Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili would plan his Spain visit in the beginning of 2017.
The diplomats believed the exchange of high-level meetings would promote the enhancement of relations between the two countries.
While in Brussels Janelidze also met his Greek counterpart Nikos Kotzias. The Greek diplomat stressed this year the two countries would celebrate 25 years since the establishment of diplomatic relations. Furthermore, Kotzias accepted Janelidze’s invitation to the celebrations in Tbilisi.
The Georgian official also met Sweden’s Foreign Minister Margot Wallstrom. The Swedish official confirmed her country remained committed to Georgia’s EU aspirations.
Wallstrom said the reforms Georgia implemented as part of its European integration agenda were "impressive" and the country deserved proper appreciation of its efforts.
Janelidze sat down with his Lithuanian counterpart Linas Linkevicius in Brussels too. After the meeting Janelidze said Georgia and Lithuania enjoyed an "excellent partnership and friendship".
Finally, Janelidze also met with Bulgaria's Foreign Minister. Afterwards Janelidze said Bulgaria's fully supported all of Georgia's aspirations.