First branded hotel in western Georgia will open in 2017
Best Western hotel will be located in the historical centre of Kutaisi. Photo by the PF., 25 Nov 2016 - 12:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
The first internationally branded hotel in Georgia's west will open in the country's third largest city, Kutaisi, next year.
A three-star Best Western hotel will open its doors in the first half of 2017, announced Georgia's state-owned shareholding company, the Partnership Fund (PF).
The Best Western hotel was a joint project between the PF and Capital Holding; a respective Memorandum of Understanding was signed by both parties in mid-2015.
About $3 million USD will be invested in the new hotel project. Of this the PF will invest $1.4 million while the rest will be covered by Capital Holding.
"[It's a] small hotel but enough for a city like Kutaisi” was how the 45-room hotel was described by those behind the project.
Pleasing the tastebuds of guests is one of the main objectives of the Best Western Kutaisi Hotel. Photo by T3 Hospitality Management.
The hotel will be located in the historical centre of Kutaisi and will consist of 40 standard rooms and five luxury room. The hotel facilities will also include three conference rooms, indoor and outdoor cafes and restaurants.
A couple of steps away from the hotel is the White Bridge which leads you directly into the historic center of the city: small cobbled streets and one-storey buildings carefully restored; a true charm for its visitors. The warm hospitality of the locals together with the unmatchable UNESCO World Heritage Sites, Bagrati Cathedral and Gelati Monstary, make Kutaisi a top destination both for Georgians and foreigners," read the project description
The hotel will be fully adapted to meet the needs of people with disabilities.
The Best Western hotel will feature three conference rooms. Photo by T3 Hospitality Management.
Construction of the hotel began last year and the Best Western hotel will become operational in 2017.
Once construction is complete, Spanish hotel management company T3 Hospitality Management will take responsibility of managing the Best Western hotel in Kutaisi.
T3 Hospitality Management is the first company dedicated to multi-brand hotel management in Spain and Georgia. Based in Madrid, Valencia and Tbilisi, T3 Hospitality Management currently operated 21 hotels internationally.