Internationally branded hotel to open in Kutaisi, western Georgia
Capitol Holding plans to open hotel branches in 12 regions of Georgia by 2020 of which the first hotel will be built in Kutaisi., 20 Jul 2015 - 12:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s second largest city Kutaisi welcomes the first internationally branded hotel which is scheduled to open its doors to guests in 2017.
A three-star hotel White Bridge will be built as part of the three million GEL investment agreement between Georgian financial organization Capitol Holding and a state-owned shareholding company Partnership Fund (PF).
The White Bridge Hotel will be located in the historic centre of Kutaisi, on the right bank of the Rioni River near the town’s historic White Bridge. The hotel will have 40 standard and five luxury rooms, as well as three mobile conference rooms, a European-style cafe and dining area, and an indoor and outdoor rooftop cafe.
Capitol Holding, founded in 2013 with Kazakh investments, plans to open hotel branches in 12 regions of Georgia by 2020.
It will be the first internationally branded hotel in Kutaisi, which is very important for tourism development in the country. It is also very important that PF supports implementing such projects. The constructions will be completed in one year and Kutaisi will benefit from new, modern hotel,” said Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, who participated in the foundation stone laying ceremony two days ago.
Simetria, Capitol Holding member development company, will carry out the construction works of the White Bridge Hotel in Kutaisi.
Simetria is also active in the HoReCa sector, in which it implements projects through the Best Western chain of hotels, whose official representative in Georgia it has been since November 2013.
After completing the construction works one of the international brand hotel will take responsibility on managing White Bridge Hotel in Kutaisi. As the representatives of Capitol Group told Best Western might manage the new hotel in Kutaisi.