Georgian pianist Alexander Julakidze wins big at French competition
Pianist Alexander Julakidze claimed the principal prize of the French contest which finished on Saturday. Photo from the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia's press office., 30 Oct 2016 - 17:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
Young Georgian pianist Alexander Julakidze is celebrating his success at an international competition in Nice, France after winning the contest's Grand Prix award on Saturday.
The International Nice Côte d'Azur Piano Competition ran from October 24-29 in France's southern seaside city and involved dozens of participants of all ages.
Julakidze, 26, was awarded the main prize of the competition, the Grand Prix, after he performed at the contest. His performance was supported by the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia.
See pianist Alexander Julakidze perform the 3rd Movement of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No. 1 below:
With the Grand Prix award, Julakidze also took home a €2,000 cash prize.
Organisers of the French event are now reviewing the possibility of arranging a concert occasion for the Georgian in recognition of his achievement.
The Nice contest was led by artistic director Gilbert San Pietro Di Monte Rosso, and celebrated its 9th edition this year. Its jury panel was chaired by famous French pianist Gabriel Tacchino.
Born in Georgia's capital Tbilisi, Julakidze graduated from the Zakaria Paliashvili No. 1 Gymnasium in 2010. He also studied at the Vano Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire.
In 2011 the young artist won second prize at the Bicentennial competition of Franz Liszt in Tbilisi and fifth prize at the 2005 International Young Pianists' Competition in Georgia's capital.