Teenage prodigy Sandro Nebieridze wins Moscow piano contest
Young Georgian pianist Sandro Nebieridze performs in the Grand Piano Competition at Moscow's Pyotr Tchaikovsky Conservatory Grand Hall. Screenshot from video by medici.tv.
Agenda.ge, 06 May 2016 - 15:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
Teenage pianist Sandro Nebieridze has triumphed at an international contest of young performers in Moscow.
Nebieridze was named joint winner of the top prize – the Grand Prix award – of the Grand Piano Competition alongside local favourite Alexander Malofeyev. Final results were revealed yesterday. The contest featured performers under the age of 16 and ran in the Russian capital from April 30 to May 5.
On Wednesday organisers announced the first group of five winners, which saw Nebieridze, 15, and Malofeyev selected along with three other pianists. All five finalists received a money prize of $5,000 each.
Nebieridze was jointly awarded the Grand Prix alongside Russia's Alexander Malofeyev. Screenshot from video by medici.tv.
The two musical prodigies Nebieridze and Malofeyev were then singled out as joint winners of the competition's main prize, the Grand Prix.
For his main bid for the award, Nebieridze performed the piece Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini by famous 20th Century Russian composer Sergei Rachmaninoff.
Watch Georgian pianist Sandro Nebieridze perform 'Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini' by Sergei Rachmaninoff at the Grand Piano Competition in Moscow, Russia below:
Initially designed to be awarded to one standout participant of the contest, the Grand Prix was awarded jointly to Nebieridze and Malofeyev after the competition’s founder Denis Matsuev decided both performers were worthy of the prize.
Typically the Grand Prix winner is awarded a special prize of a grand piano, however Matsuev announced he would purchase a second one to award to both young musicians.
Nebieridze studied at the Vano Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatory where he attended piano and composition classes.
The talented musician also composed opera and piano music, as well as scores for other instruments.
Nebieridze was a laureate of international contests including the 2015 Astana Piano Passion competition in Kazakhstan and the 2012 Balys Dvarionas International Piano Competition in Vilnius, Lithuania.
In recent years he has also participated in music festivals in Georgia and abroad including the Night Serenades festival in Batumi and the Mozart@Augsburg festival in Germany.
The Grand Piano Competition was hosted by Moscow's Pyotr Tchaikovsky Conservatory Grand Hall.