Central Election Commission: 12.71% voter turnout by 12pm
Nineteen political parties and 6 election blocs are running in today’s race. Photo by Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 30 Oct 2016 - 14:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
Over 300,000 people have voted in today’s second round of the 2016 Parliamentary Elections.
A short time ago Georgia’s Central Election Commission (CEC) spokesperson Ani Mikeladze said voter turnout by 12pm was 12.71 percent.
This was equivalent to 315, 009 votes being cast at 50 majoritarian districts where a runoff is taking place.
The most active polling station was #37 polling station in eastern Mtskheta, where 22.7 percent of registered voters have cast their vote.
High turnout was also reported in western Lanchkhuti and Chokhatauri polling stations (19.9 percent voter turnout) and also in western Baghdati and Kharagauli election areas (18.5 percent turnout).
Meanwhile the least number of voters were detected at  #41 polling station in eastern Gori region (7.2 percent) and at #9 polling station in Isani district of capital Tbilisi (7.9 percent).
Mikeladze said the voting process was being carried out in a peaceful environment.
To compare, almost 700,000 voters throughout the country cast their vote in the First Round of Parliamentary Elections by 12pm on October 8, which was equivalent to about 20 percent of voters.