Georgia held “exceptionally free, transparent elections” says PM
Prime Minister appealed to population to participate in the second round of elections. Photo by Prime Minister’s press office., 19 Oct 2016 - 12:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili is pleased with the electoral process and said the country held exceptionally free, and transparent Parliamentary Elections - a fact that had been recognised by international observers in international reports.
Exceptionally free, transparent Parliamentary Elections took place in Georgia on October 8 and I would like to extend my congratulations to each one of us on this important victory for our country,” Kvirikashvili said to cabinet members prior to this morning's Governmental meeting.
Each and every international organisation and observer indicated this. I want to express my sincere gratitude to our partners, observation missions, international organisations and civil society for their reviews."
Kvirikashvili noted it was an important election that would determine an agenda of the future development of Georgia. The results "reasserted the irreversibility” of the democratic progress of the country.
Kvirikashvili appealed to voters to actively participate in the second round of majoritarian elections scheduled for October 30.