Alliance’s door is open to Georgia
NATO released its 2015 Annual Report today. Photo by NATO/Facebook, 28 Jan 2016 - 17:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
The North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) has today released its 2015 Annual Report, outlining the Alliance’s achievements in the past 12 months and the challenges that lie ahead.
Georgia’s relationship with NATO was highlighted in the report, published by NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg, and special mention was made of NATO’s deepening cooperation with its members and partners to build global stability.
In the east, we continue to support Ukraine, Georgia and Moldova to better resist outside pressure,” said Stoltenberg while commenting on the current situation and the need to have a relationship with Russia "that is based on mutual respect”.
The 128-page report praised Georgia for its valuable contribution to international military missions, encouraging female participation and gender equality in its military services, and stressed its door was open to Georgia and other member-aspirant nations, so long as they continued their reform efforts to prepare for membership.
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg delivered his 2015 Annual Report in Brussels, Belgium today accompanied by NATO spokesperson Oana Lungescu. Photo by NATO.
Stoltenberg said the Alliance was working with Georgia and other partner countries to build their defence capacities and their ability to contribute to international security.
Last year NATO offered Georgia defence capacity building and provided security and military training. With this the Alliance assisted Georgia with its Special Operations Forces, military police, cyber defence, maritime security, aviation, air defence, strategic communications and more.
Following the creation of the Joint Training and Evaluation Centre, in July 2015 Georgia hosted the first NATO-Georgia Joint military exercise – Exercise Agile Spirit – which involved more than 800 troops.
Stoltenberg said the promotion of female participation and the strengthening of gender capacity was a core element of Georgia’s partnership with NATO.
The Georgian Ministry of Defence continues to be a leader for change in the country and is actively engaging in public awareness campaigns addressing gender stereotypes in an effort to increase the recruitment and retention of women in the armed forces,” he said.
Before concluding, Stoltenberg said Georgia contributed 870 troops to the NATO-led Resolute Support Mission to train, advise and assist the Afghan security forces and institutions. The mission launched on January 1, 2015, immediately following the stand-down of the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) mission.
"In 2016 and in the years ahead, NATO will remain an anchor of stability. Staying strong, open for dialogue, and working with our partners around the world,” said Stoltenberg.
The full NATO 2015 Annual Report can be found here.