Georgia, North Macedonia establish diplomatic ties
•  Foreign ministers of Georgia and North Macedonia signed the document about the establishment of diplomatic ties during the Munich Security Conference. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office., 18 Feb 2019 - 11:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia and North Macedonia, which has actually become the 30th member of NATO, have signed an agreement regarding the establishment of diplomatic and consular relations.
We are sure that through the joint efforts we will develop our relations and provide benefits for each other,” the Georgian and Macedonian foreign ministers stated after signing the agreement in Munich on the weekend, the Georgian Foreign Ministry reports.
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani congratulated Macedonia on  the end of dispute with Greece regarding its name and the signing of the accession protocol with NATO.
Macedonia’s split from Yugoslavia in 1991 and its recognistion as an independent state triggered fears in Greece that its name implied territorial ambitions toward the northern Greek region of Macedonia.
In 2018 the then Republic of Macedonia and Greece achieved an agreed on a new name - the Republic of North Macedonia. The change came into play in February 2019.
Earlier in February Macedonia and NATO signed the Accession Protocol, which means that after the document is ratified by all 29 members of the alliance, North Macedonia will officially become the NATO member.
The ratification process is likely to take a year.
Macedonia’s accession into the alliance means that the NATO has the open-door police and that the door will also open for Georgia one day.