Janelidze briefs US official on Georgia’s strategic communication efforts
Georgia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs (R ) met US Deputy Secretary of State Richard Stengel in New York today. Photo by Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Agenda.ge, 21 Sep 2016 - 13:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
The importance of effective strategic communication amid current world challenges was a key topic discussed at a meeting between Georgia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Mikheil Janelidze and United States (US) Deputy Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs, Richard Stengel.
The pair met today on the sidelines of the United National General Assembly (UNGA) 71st Session in New York.
Janelidze briefed the US official about Georgia’s efforts to improve its strategic communication, of which one part was the creation of a special Strategic Communications Division within Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
I believe the Division will raise awareness about Georgia abroad and help our country reach its international goals,” Janelidze said.
On another note the Georgian official spoke about freedom of speech and development of democratic institutions in Georgia. Janelidze stressed Georgia took leading positions in various international ratings concerning freedom of the media.
Both officials noted the importance of a strong strategic partnership between Georgia and the United States, and expressed readiness to deepen cooperation in all directions outlined in the Georgia-US Strategic Partnership Agenda.