Tbilisi hosts third round of Georgia-China free trade talks
• The individualised online hotel reservation system was created by Pro-Service with the support of Georgia’s Ministry of Economy. Photo by N. Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 18 Jul 2016 - 18:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia and China are starting the third round of negotiations to establish a free trade regime and facilitate increased business and trade turnover between both nations.
The latest round of talks will be held in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi later this month, announced Georgia’s Ministry of Economy today.
During the second round of negotiations held in Beijing, China in May this year, Georgian and Chinese officials agreed free trade talks should be completed by the end of 2016 and the deals should come into force in early 2017.
The first round of talks was held in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi on February 22-23, 2016.
A free trade deal with China will be extremely beneficial for Georgia as it will facilitate increased business and trade turnover between the nations, said the Georgian Government.
Through the deal Georgia will be able to export its products to China – a market of 1.4 billion customers - without additional customs fees.
When the negotiations are complete and an agreement has been reached, Georgia will be the first country in the region to have this type of deal with China.