Black Sea Arena: Christina Aguilera, Scorpions performing in Georgia
American singer Christina Aguilera will entertain crowds at Black Sea Arena on July 30. Photo from Ethan Miller/Getty Images North America., 11 Jul 2016 - 18:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
Famous American pop singer Christina Aguilera and German rock band Scorpions are coming to Georgia to be part of a month-long roster of performers to celebrate the newly unveiled Black Sea Arena in Georgia's west.
The musicians will perform at the new venue near Kobuleti, which boasts high-end technology and can host an audience of 10,000. Money from the ticket sales will go into state coffers.
The 200 million GEL ($93 million USD/€83 million*) Black Sea Arena concert venue was officially handed to Georgia's Government by the Cartu Charity Foundation earlier today.
The venue is located in Shekvetili, about half an hour's drive north of Batumi in Georgia's west coast. The small stadium was transferred to state ownership in an official ceremony attended by Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
The Black Sea Arena was gifted by the Cartu Charity Foundation to the Georgian Government earlier today. Photo from the Office of the Prime Minister of Georgia.
To celebrate the opening of the brand new venue, award-winning singer Christina Aguilera will come to Georgia and perform for fans on July 30. Tickets for the performance are expected to go on sale on the website on July 12.
The American artist has won five Grammy Awards and one Latin Grammy Award for her vocal performances and seven studio albums recorded since 1998.
Aguilera, who also ranked at number 58 on the Rolling Stone magazine's list of 100 Greatest Singers of All Time and featured on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, will sing some of her most popular songs at the show, organisers said.
German rock band Scorpions will entertain fans of hardcore music genres at the Black Sea Arena venue. Photo from Didier Baverel/Getty Images Europe.
Meanwhile rock music fans are invited to a performance of by Scoropins of Germany. The date of this show is yet to be announced.
The Scorpions have sold over 100 million records and released 18 albums since 1965. Six of the group's singles reached top spot in music charts in different countries.
The two shows will be held within a program featuring local and international artists and bands throughout the month of August.
The Black Sea Arena has been called "the first highest-class concert space in the region" by the Georgian Government.
Featuring a retractable ceiling, the venue's construction involved around 600 people, while its continued operation is expected to employ around 100 professionals.