PM Kvirikashvili praises US for supporting Georgia’s agriculture
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili spoke at a Tbilisi event dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the Cultivating New Frontiers in Agriculture (CNFA) international non-profit organisation. Photo by the Prime Minister’s webpage., 06 Jun 2016 - 17:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister has highlighted the efforts of United States (US) aid organisations and non-profit groups for supporting Georgia as developed its agricultural sector.
This afternoon PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili spoke at a special event celebrating the 10th anniversary in Georgia of the Cultivating New Frontiers in Agriculture (CNFA) Washington-based international non-profit organisation, which over the past decade had supported thousands of Georgians to carry out agricultural works.
He also stressed the "huge support” of United States Agency for International Development (USAID), the Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC) and the CNFA.
For 10 years CNFA has been a partner and a friend for Georgian farmers. After the Russia-Georgia war in 2008 we were given an opportunity, with the support of USAID and MCC, to work with organisations like CNFA and we are truly grateful,” Kvirikashvili said.
PM said CNFA supported the implementation of eight major agricultural projects in Georgia. Photo by Prime Minister's webpage.
He stressed CNFA "immediately offered” help to Georgia after the conflict, got involved in projects initiated by USAID and other groups, and provided "very significant support” to the people affected by the armed conflict.
Through the support of CNFA, thousands of Georgian Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs) were able to cultivate their lands and produce crops, plant orchards and more.
So farmers can better care for their crops and orchards, CNFA and the Cartu Bank introduced electronic vouchers, through which 17,000 farmers have purchased more than $5.8 million worth of products and other items necessary to protect their trees,” Kvirikashvili said.
Georgia’s Prime Minister said CNFA supported the implementation of eight major agricultural projects in Georgia.
Through USAID and MCC, the US Government also supported the creation of more than 430 agricultural enterprises in Georgia, which saw more than 140,000 people retrained and provided jobs to over 3,500 people.
The sales of the agricultural enterprises funded by CNFA amounted more than $51 million. Photo by Prime Minister's webpage.
In particular, the sales of the agricultural enterprises funded by CNFA amounted more than $51 million. I am proud that out cooperation has resulted in such success,” Kvirikashvili said.
In his speech Georgia’s Prime Minister also touched on the Government’s activities in the agriculture sector over the last four years and stressed more than 120 irrigation system rehabilitation projects had been successfully implemented.
Since we came into power in 2012, the number of agricultural lands with appropriate irrigation systems has doubled,” Kvirikashvili said.
He noted through different projects the Government had supported more than 800,000 small farmers.
After 2014 about 1,400 cooperatives have been established involving 12,000 farmers. We launched the state preferential agro-credit project and encouraged different co-financing mechanisms to support farmers. Thanks to the preferential agro-credit project 148 new enterprises have been established and 700 others increased in size and capacity,” Kvirikashvili stated.
At the end of his speech Kvirikashvili mentioned that the Government had finalised free trade talks with Europe’s Free Trade Association and now the same talks were currently underway with China.
He ended by thanking Georgia’s foreign partners for their continued support for the country.