PM Kvirikashvili congratulates US on upcoming Independence Day
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili (R) speaks at a reception hosted by the US Embassy in Georgia marking July 4 Independence Day. Photo from the Office of the Prime Minister of Georgia/Facebook., 01 Jul 2016 - 13:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
The close partnership between Georgia and the United States (US) was the subject of the Prime Minister’s speech at a special reception honouring the upcoming celebration of US Independence Day.
In Tbilisi on Thursday PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili, as head of the Georgian Government, attended a reception at the US Embassy in Georgia that was hosted by US Ambassador Ian Kelly. On July 4 America will mark the 240th annual Independence Day celebration.
At the celebratory event Kvirikashvili addressed embassy officials, diplomatic corps as well as members of the legislative and executive branches of the Georgian Government.
Thursday’s reception featured a ceremonial display to mark the US Independence Day. Photo from the Office of the Prime Minister of Georgia/Facebook.
The Prime Minister noted his personal connection to the July 4 celebration by recollecting his experiences of US Independence Day while studying at the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign in 1998.
Georgia’s Prime Minister also spoke about the close relations between Georgia and the US and the underpinning values that supported and fostered this continuing cooperation.
July 4 is a celebration of the resolute and firm values of the United States, with freedom, democracy and the rule of law being the principal ones. These are the values shared and supported by Georgia as well. We are proud to say that today, as America celebrates the 240th anniversary of its statehood, we are a trusty geopolitical ally and strategic partner of the United States,” Kvirikashvili said.
The US Embassy reception marked the upcoming July 4 US Independence Day celebration. Photo from the Office of the Prime Minister of Georgia/Facebook.
Georgia’s Prime Minister also mentioned the ongoing projects involving US-Georgia cooperation such as the joint defence exercise Noble Partner, carried out by the US and Georgian troops in Georgia earlier this year.
In his address Kvirikashvili also touched on the subject of global security and noted the close cooperation between Georgia and the US gained "additional significance” in the reality of global terrorism across the countries of the world.
The two countries should express their readiness to "stand together” against terrorism and other global security challenges, said Kvirikashvili.
The reception also included an address by the US Ambassador to Georgia.