Georgia has a new Education Minister
Aleksandre Jejelava has been appointed the country’s new Minister of Education. Photo by, 03 Jun 2016 - 15:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has a new Education Minister.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili held a special briefing about 2.45pm today and announced Aleksandre Jejelava was Georgia’s new Minister of Education.
Jejelava has about 20 years’ experience in management through roles in Georgia and abroad.
He has replaced Tamar Sanikidze in the post, which she has held since July 2013.
Kvirikashvili stressed Sanikidze remained in the Georgian Dream (GD) team and would be offered a new position in the near future, allegedly in the education sector.
Prime Minister Kvirikashvili thanked Sanikidze for her significant efforts promoting education in Georgia and said the new Education Minister would successfully continue the work she started but with a new vision and ideas.
Kvirikashvili stressed the importance of education and said Jejelava’s vast experience in management would be an important aspect for the large-scaled education reform planned by the Government within its four-point reform agenda.