Qualified: Georgian Gov’t launches 1-year teachers training program
The aim of the one-year program is to train and produce professional teachers before the Education Ministry launches its major training plan. Photo by www.homeyesterday.com.
Agenda.ge, 05 Apr 2016 - 18:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
People with a university degree who wish to stand in front of a classroom and teach school children in Georgia while earning a decent salary could see their dreams fulfilled in 12 months’ time thanks to a new course initiated by the Government of Georgia.
Today Georgia’s Ministry of Education and the National Assessment and Examinations Centre (NAEC) announced the program aimed to increase the number of qualified teachers, particularly in Georgia’s regions, by attracting intelligent people and giving them one year’s intensive training.
The one-year program will fill the current deficit of professional teachers before the Ministry launched its five-year teacher training program next year.
People who had obtained a Bachelor’s degree or more, and had passed a NAEC exam in the subject he/she wished to teach at school, will be given a chance to undertake the training.
Georgia's Minister of Education Tamar Sanikidze said the state will finance about 800-1,000 best applicants. Photo by the Ministry of Education of Georgia.
Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Tamar Sanikidze said the state will finance between 800 and 1,000 top applicants according to their results in the NAEC exam. However those who missed out on state funding would also be eligible to take part in the training (vacancies permitting) but must pay for the training themselves.
The 12-month program will cost about $875 USD.
Once participants complete the training they will be presented with a qualification certificate and allowed to begin teaching at schools. They will be qualified to teach as head teachers and consequently, receive a higher salary than others in the education profession, said Sanikidze.
The average salary for ordinary teachers at Georgian schools ranged between $220-260 USD per month.
People who wish to apply for the 12-month training program must register on the website www.naec.gov.ge or online.naec.ge and take an exam. The course is open to people all over the country.
Registration is now open and will continue until April 12.
People who already work as teachers are not eligible for the program.