Young learners reap benefits of new technology
Minister of Education presented samples of the new first graders' devices., 01 Aug 2014 - 18:09, Tbilisi,Georgia
Almost 50,000 of Georgia’s youngest learners will enjoy a more modern learning environment with top of the line of portable computers.
At the start of the new academic year in September, 46,000 First Grade students will be gifted a new portable computer from the Education Ministry and local communication company UGT.
The computers offered educational and interactive games, exercises and more than 50 different activities in a range of subjects. The portable computers were not as advanced as laptops but would significantly assist student learning, said Georgia’s Minister of Education and Science Tamar Sanikidze.
Samples of the new devices were presented to media today. Sanikidze spoke about the characteristics of the devices, which distinguished them from earlier models.
"The basic characteristics which distinguish the new model are the screen, weight, image and screen resolution, which is improved by 40 percent. The processor is two times more powerful than the previous model,” she said.
A report by the Expertise Bureau of Samkharauli confirmed the new computers were high quality, met modern standards and not have any defects.
The devices were made by ACER and were lighter than what was previously used, which would make them easier to carry to school, Sanikidze said.
She said the computers had undergone rigorous testing to determine if they would withstand the pressures of school use, including a ‘drop test’ at the factory. Each device had an eco-certificate safety rating that was recognised by the European Union. It also had a one year free warranty service.