Georgian productions selected for France’s largest short film festival
The Clermont-Ferrand is the world's leading short film festival attended by hundreds of thousands of visitors. Photo by Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival/Facebook., 18 Jan 2016 - 15:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
Two Georgian productions will feature at top international short film festival starting next month in France, with hundreds of thousands of visitors expected to attend.
The 2016 edition of the Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival will include 81 of the best short films from across the world starting February 5.
France's largest annual film festival will screen two Georgian titles in its International Competition section.
Director George Todria's Lost Village and Wake Man by Tornike Bziava were selected for the program alongside productions judged by a jury of five film directors, producers and artists.
Watch director George Todria talk about his film Lost Village below:
Todria's film - a Georgian-Spanish co-production - collected the principal prize of the 2015 Albacete International Film Festival in Spain.
The film narrated about an experience of married couple in an abandoned village as dramatic events challenged their perceptions.
Wake Man by Bziava took the Prometheus prize for Best Short Film at the 2015 Tbilisi International Film Festival.
A still from the short film Wake Man by Tornike Bziava. Photo from Tbilisi Film Festival.
A Georgian-French collaborative project, Bziava's work focused on an elderly man attending funeral services in Georgia after searching newspapers for funeral notices.
The Clermont-Ferrand Festival will run from February 5-13.
The full list of films selected to feature at the annual event can be viewed here.