Corn Island wins audience choice at film festival in Switzerland
Ovashvili received the Audience Award for his "Corn Island" at Fribourg International Film Festival., 29 Mar 2015 - 18:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia's Oscar entry Corn Island (Simindis Kundzuli), directed by George Ovashvili has won its 30th international prize.
Ovashvili received the Audience Award for the film Corn Island at the Fribourg International Film Festival.
The Fribourg International Film Festival takes place every year in Fribourg, Switzerland. Its aim is to promote quality films and thus contribute to ensuring cinematographic and cultural diversity in Switzerland as well as throughout Europe.
Corn Island is an almost wordless story about an aging farmer and his granddaughter pitted against nature and a lingering ethnic conflict.
The film made it into the nine-strong shortlist for the Best Foreign Language film in the 2015 Academy Awards and was honoured at a number of prestigious international film festivals.