Georgian-directed film Corn Island debuts in French cinemas
Georgian-directed film Corn Island debuts in French cinemas., 17 Dec 2014 - 17:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
After gaining international recognition, Georgian film Corn Island is gearing up for its premiere in French cinemas.
Corn Island [Simindis Kundzuli] directed by Giorgi Ovashvili will be shown in five cities of France later this month.
The Georgia-German-French co-production will be on big screens in Paris, Marseilles, Lyon, Nice and Nantes cinemas from December 24.
The film has been described as a poetic tale on the cycle of life told through the eyes of an old Abkhazian peasant and his teenage granddaughter.
Corn Island, an almost wordless story about an aging farmer and his granddaughter pitted against nature and a lingering ethnic conflict, is one of 83 films submitted to be selected in the foreign language film category of the prestigious Oscars film awards.
During the year the film has won 14 international awards and 3 nominations.
Corn Island was awarded Audience Awards at the 27th Athens European Cinema Festival, the Cottbus Film Festival of Young East European Cinema and the Montpellier Mediterranean Film Festival. In addition, the film won the Cristal Glob and Award of Ecumenical Jury at the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, the Best Cinematography Award and Grand Prize at the Kinoshok - Open CIS and Baltic Film Festival and the Golden Antigone Award at the Montpellier Mediterranean Film Festival.
Watch the trailer of the Corn Island below: