Georgia in the eyes of 47 foreign journalists
The press-tour is arranged to raise Georgia's awareness and introduce its touristic potential to different countries., 13 Mar 2015 - 16:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Almost 50 journalists from around the globe are coming to Georgia to explore the country’s touristic potential.
A special press tour has been organised by Georgia’s National Tourism Administration with the aim of raising the awareness of Georgia and making the country a more popular touristic destination for foreigners.
A total of 47 journalists are part of the tour, from countries such as Ukraine, Armenia, Belarus, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan.
The group, which are already here, will learn about Georgia as a tourism destination and the country’s potential in terms of wine tourism and ski tourism. They will also learn about Georgia’s cultural heritage.
The group have already seen Tbilisi, Mtskheta and the Jvari Monastery. The tour will continue in the Kakheti region, where they will visit Signagi and Tsinandali.
After that they will spend time at Georgia’s ski resort Gudauri before visiting Stalin’s hometown Gori, Tskaltubo, Akhaltsikhe and Batumi on the Black Sea coast.
The press tour was arranged by the National Tourism Administration with Georgia’s Embassies abroad.
Meanwhile similar press-tours will be arranged during the year, the Administration said. In addition, an informational booklet about Georgia will be printed and distributed.