Georgia takes action to attract more Chinese visitors
• Chinese tourism operators will visit Georgia to learn about the country's tourism potential., 10 Mar 2015 - 12:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
Developing tourism between Georgia and China is in focus at a meeting between representatives of the two countries today.
Georgia’s Vice Prime Minister and Economy Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, who is paying a working visit to China, met the chairman of China’s National Tourism Administration Li Jinzao earlier today.
There Kvirikashvili said Georgia wanted to create more opportunities to develop Georgia-China tourism, and to do this, the country would prepare the special offers for Chinese tourism operators.
"We will design special financial packages that will contribute to tourism development between Georgia and China. Georgia uses the same mechanisms for Kutaisi International Airport, which aims to support Wizz Air Hungary airlines flights,” Kvirikashvili said.
The sides also discussed the possibility of developing direct flights between Georgia and China.
"Last year more than 100 million tourists from China travelled out of their country. Attracting a certain portion of Chinese tourists to Georgia is a huge opportunity for our country,” Kvirikashvili added.
Representatives of Chinese tourism operators stated they would visit Georgia in the near future as a way to learn more about Georgia as a tourist destination, and in turn, promote Georgia’s tourism potential with Chinese travellers.
Developing Georgia as a tourist destination for Chinese and other guests was a "high priority” for the Government.
According to the new visa rules, a decision of the Georgian Government noted citizens of countries which do not have a visa-free regime with Georgia would be eligible to obtain a visa via the Internet.