200 journalists and bloggers to promote Georgia as unique, safe destination
Travel writer Benjamin Kemper, famous American journalists Richard Bangs and Laura Huber are already in Georgia. Photo: GNTA.
Agenda.ge, 16 Jul 2019 - 13:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
More than 200 international journalists and bloggers will visit Georgia this month to prepare articles about the country, its tourism potential and promote Georgia as a unique and safe destination in the world, announces the Georgian Ministry of Economy.
Journalists and bloggers from Germany, the Netherlands, United Kingdom, Czech Republic, Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, Bulgaria, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Israel, Azerbaijan, Turkey, United Arab Emirates and other countries will gradually visit Georgia in July.
Georgian Economy Minister meeting with travel writer from Lonely Planet. Photo: Ministry of Economy.
One of the travel writers Benjamin Kemper from the world’s large travel guide Lonely Planet is already in Georgia and will prepare articles about Georgian wine and its traditions.
My final goal is to bring American and English-language speaker readers to Georgia. This is a wonderful country with amazing people, the most delicious food and wines”, said Kemper.
Georgia is also hosting famous American journalists Richard Bangs and Laura Huber who will prepare materials about Georgia and its tourism potential.
The GNTA officials meeting wiht famous American journalists Richard Bangs and Laura Huber. Photo: GNTA.
Bangs is one of the founders of Expedia and Stellar and TV host of shows Richard Bangs Quest and Richard Bangs Adventures with Purpose, while travel journalist Huber is producer of BBC, UPN and Travel Channel.
There are some of the wines that are starting to come to America and some of the reviews of the wines are fantastic. The Caucasus Mountains, some of the tracks, some of the adventurous activities, rafting - all these things appeal to many travellers in America. So, it’s really a question of the awareness … the infrastructure is so much better and there is stability now and there is beauty. You have almost everything you would want for the travellers in America, which always a combination of adventure, culture, food and wine and comfort”, said Bangs.
As part of the press tour organised by the Georgian National Tourism Administration (GNTA) Bangs and Huber will visit Mtskheta, Bodbe, Sighnaghi, Tsinandali, Ananuri, Gudauri, Stepantshimda, Gori, Uplistsikhe, Kutaisi, Tskaltubo, Zugdidi and Mestia.