Monitoring air quality is top priority of 2016
Georgia’s National Environmental Agency released its annual report about environmental issues, achievements and future goals. Photo by the National Environmental Agency., 24 Dec 2015 - 14:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
The National Environmental Agency of Georgia has released its annual report covering the 2015 year; noting its challenges, achievements and future goals in the environmental sector.
At yesterday’s presentation Agency officials said much of next year would be focused on air pollution; such as monitoring current air pollution levels, reducing pollution levels and mitigating the effects of current pollution issues.
The report was presented by Agency chairperson Tamar Bagratia and attended by the Minister of the Environment Protection of Georgia Gigla Agulashvili and other state officials.
When speaking about the Agency’s priority areas of 2016, Bagratia said the organisation would focus on environment pollution monitoring, prevention and management of natural processes.
The Agency also planned to introduce new modern technologies, such as developing hydro-meteorological systems, improving meteorological forecasts and establishing early warning systems in cases of natural disasters.
Head of the National Environment Agency, Tamar Bagratia, revealed the next year  priorities of her body. Photo by the National Environment Agency.
However it would cost a lot of money to purchase these new technologies and equipment, she noted. Regardless, in time the Agency would update its old, outdated technologies and replace them with new ones that met high European standards.
Bagratia also told the audience the National Environmental Agency issued licenses for using local natural resources.
Georgia’s Economy Minister said the Government was always interested in the Agency’s reports and environmental recommendations, as the Agency offered expert advice on environmental issues.
He noted the importance of the Agency’s idea to introduce early warning systems for natural disasters, and used the recent Tbilisi flood as an example, stating the incident could have had a different outcome if these early warning devices were in place.