Georgia establishes new system to measure air pollution
Special automatic monitoring system will measure air pollution levels in Georgia. Photo by, 05 Nov 2014 - 12:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
To protect and maintain fresh air in the country, Georgia’s Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection has installed a special automatic monitoring system to measure pollution levels in the country.
Specifically, the new monitoring system measured radioactive aerosols in the air. Stations have been installed in Tbilisi, Akhaltsikhe and Kobuleti.
The system automatically monitored the air and checked the pollution levels in the samples.
Special equipment allowed the stations to determine the volume of iodine, xenon, krypton and other pollutants in the air.
Minister of Environment Elguja Khokrishvili said the new monitoring system will improve the quality of radiation control mechanisms and contribute to the radiation hazard risk mitigation process.
Khokrishvili and head of National Environment Agency Vladimer Lazarishvili attended a special ceremony marking the new system installation.