Georgia's Defence Minister participates in NATO Ministerial
The Ministerial will be held for the partner countries at the Alliance headquarters in Brussels., 04 Feb 2015 - 12:48, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia's Minister of Defence Mindia Janelidze will take part in the NATO Defence Ministerial on February 4 and 5.
The meeting will be held for NATO partner countries at the Alliance headquarters in Brussels.
Within the Ministerial, Janelidze will meet NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg, who will open the NATO-Georgia Commission meeting tomorrow.
Janelidze will also deliver a speech at the Commission meeting which focuses on the security environment and existing challenges in the region.
In addition, he will introduce his counterparts to the ongoing defence reforms in Georgia and the Defence Ministry's future plans of development.
In Brussels the sides will also discuss the mechanism of cooperation between NATO and Georgia. A special emphasis will be made on the implementation of the substantial package offered to Georgia to help the country move closer to the Alliance. NATO partner countries will discuss the existing resources and opportunities for implementing the package.
Within the visit, bilateral meetings are planned with American, British, Lithuanian, Polish, Romanian and Belgian Defence Ministers.