Georgia strengthens economic ties with the United Arab Emirates
While in the US, Georgia's Foreign Minister met his Greek, Lithuanian, Armenian and Central African counterparts., 28 Sep 2015 - 12:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is discussing new perspectives of economic cooperation with the United Arab Emirates (UAE).
During the 70th United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), currently being held in New York, United States, Georgia’s Vice Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met the UAE’s Foreign Minister Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed al Nahyano.
At Saturday’s meeting the Middle Eastern official Nahyano expressed his willingness to launch direct flights between the UAE and Georgia’s capital Tbilisi and Black Sea resort town Batumi.
Furthermore, to deepen economic ties the sides discussed the possibility of signing agreements that avoid double taxation and protect investments.
While in the US Georgia's Foreign Minister also met his Greek, Lithuanian, Armenian and Central African counterparts.
Lithuania’s Linas Linkevicius and Greece’s Nikos Kotziasonce once again stressed their countries’ "firm support” towards Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
Samuel Rangba, Foreign Minister of the Central African Republic thanked Kvirikashvili for Georgia’s contribution to the European Union’s (EU) peacekeeping mission to Central Africa.
The UN-mandated EU peacekeeping mission, commonly referred to as EUFOR RCA, is based in Bangui and the goal of the mission is to stabilise the area after more than a year of internal conflict. Georgian troops have served in the EUFOR RCA mission since April 2014, while an agreement about the mission was reached in January 2014.
While abroad Georgia’s Foreign Minister also met her counterparts from Angola, Afghanistan and Saint Lucia.