Popular New York food market hosts Georgian cultural event
Enterprise Georgia has organised Georgian cultural events all over the world including London. Photo by Enterprise Georgia/Facebook.
Agenda.ge, 22 Sep 2015 - 14:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian arts and traditional cuisine will be on show at one of New York’s most reputable and popular food hubs this week in an event designed as a cultural presentation on the Caucasian country.
Visitors to the Chelsea Market this September 25-27 will get the opportunity to indulge in some traditional Georgian culture at Discover Georgia – a three-day occasion incorporating a wide array of events, presentations and opportunity to sample the national food and wine.
From Georgian fashion design to art and craft, the 9thAvenue in the United States’ multicultural mega-city will have something to offer to every visitor; contemporary artworks, traditional textile pieces and souvenirs will all be available.
Organisers of the occasion said a special role in the event would be reserved for Georgian national cuisine as well as its "influences from European and Middle Eastern culinary traditions”.
The culinary treats will be prepared by chefs from New York’s three major Georgian restaurants while the event will also focus on the country’s rich wine-making background.
Discover Georgia is organised by Enterprise Georgia, an agency established in 2014 to "facilitate private sector development” primarily by supporting worldwide export for Georgian companies.
Located in the Manhattan area known as the meatpacking district, the Chelsea Market has long become a hotspot for international food that attracts six million national and global visitors annually. Its history as a food hub dates back to Algonquin native Americans who used the area for trading their products.