Popular New York food market promotes Georgia
Chelsea Market has transformed into Georgian Bazaar this weekend. Photo by the PM's Press Office.
Agenda.ge, 27 Sep 2015 - 12:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
New York’s most reputable and popular food hub, Chelsea Market, has transformed into Georgian Bazaar this weekend.
The Chelsea Market, located in the Manhattan area, hosted a three-day event Discover Georgia, where international visitors could learn more about Georgia, the country by the Black Sea with a diverse landscape, ancient monuments, polyphonic music and the homeland of wine.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili visits the Discover Georgia event at Chelsea Market in New York, United States. Photo by the PM's press office.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, who was in New York to attend the 70th United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), also visited the area, featuring Georgian arts, crafts, hand-made souvenirs, contemporary artworks, fashion designers’ clothes, traditional textiles, music and tourism destinations.
The event aimed to promote Georgian goods, increase the country’s export potential and help its small and medium-sized enterprises develop.
Some of the things visitors could find at Discover Georgia’s seven stations included:
• Food tasting – Chefs of New York’s three prominent Georgian restaurants Oda House, Old Tbilisi Garden and Toné-Café cooked on the spot traditional authentic dishes.
• Georgian wine tasting with up to 30 types of Georgian wine, including Qvevri wine.
• Packaged Food – Sample and purchase some amazing Georgian spreads, jams, sauces and other products, including tea, jellies, spices and juices.