Tbilisi flood: Georgian diaspora in Turkey send humanitarian aid
Georgian diaspora in Turkey are offering humanitarian aid to Georgia following the June 13 natural disaster. Photo by N. Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 25 Jun 2015 - 13:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
Members of the Turkish community are actively helping Georgia recover from the deadly flood that hit capital Tbilisi on June 13.
Georgia has already received its first shipment of humanitarian aid, which was jointly sent by Georgian citizens living in the Turkish city of Inegol and by the Caucasian Folklore and Culture Community.
United States-based international transport company Unipac Shipping has stopped all its activities for a week to bring humanitarian aid from Turkey to Georgia.
Similarly, Georgian transport company Demikrol is also involved in the shipping process.
In the coming days Georgia is expecting another shipment of humanitarian aid; this time from Georgian diaspora and citizens of Georgian ethnic origin from other parts of Turkey.
If you wish to donate some money to the Tbilisi flood relief fund, you can find full details of the donation accounts here.