Tbilisi flood: EU offers €3m financial aid
The EU financial aid will help provide durable housing solutions and address humanitarian challenges in Georgia. Photo by N. Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 17 Jun 2015 - 12:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Union (EU) is offering Georgia financial aid to provide durable housing solutions and address humanitarian challenges in the aftermath of severe flood that devastated Tbilisi on June 13.
The European Commission said it would provide up to €3 million (about 7.5 million GEL) financial aid to the Georgian authorities and an additional €400,000 (1 million GEL) to non-governmental organisations (NGOs) in Georgia to deal with the most immediate consequences caused by the deadly flash flood.
My thoughts are with the victims of these devastating floods. The European Union stands with the people of Georgia and is ready to help families in Tbilisi rebuild their houses and start a new life. This contribution is an expression of our solidarity with those affected by the disaster," said Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, Johannes Hahn.
Specifically, the bulk of the funds will be used to provide durable housing for those who lost their homes in the flash flood, while the NGO assistance will be used to overcome humanitarian challenges, such as providing food, clothing and other basic necessitites.
The Commission noted the €400,000 relief would support the Georgian Red Cross and other NGOs so they could deliver vital relief to those in need; such as food, water, blankets, cooking kits, sanitation and hygiene necessities and medical support.
The floods have devastated dozens of families in Tbilisi. This humanitarian assistance will address their immediate needs to help them get through this initial phase of emergency,” said Commissioner for Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Management, Christos Stylianides.
The European Commission’s financial assistance will be delivered through budget support.
Meanwhile this morning it was announced the EU would offer Georgia a support package worth 10 million GEL.
This was revealed by Irakli Alasania, former Defence Minister and current chairman of the Free Democrats party on his Facebook page after meeting with Dirk Schuebel, head of the division for Eastern Partnership countries at the European External Action Service.
It was not clear whether the EU 10 million GEL support was the same as the European Commission financial aid, or whether it was additional aid.