Georgia wins 20 medals at international wine competition
Latest data shows Georgia has significantly diversified its wine export markets recently. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 24 Jun 2015 - 16:11, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian wine is cementing a name for itself as among the top wines of the world after receiving top honours at an international wine competition in the United Kingdom.
Judges of the Decanter World Wine Awards (DWWA) were impressed with Georgian wine varieties and presented several of the country’s wine producers more than 20 awards honouring local wine. Of the medals, four were silver and 16 were bronze.
The most number of medals were awarded to Schuchmann Wines Georgia and Teliani Valley.
In total 240 wine experts judged 10,000 wine varieties. 305 wines got golden award, while 1,944 wines were awarded with silver and 4,810 with bronze medals.
Georgia was the best performing country in the region. Russia gained two silver and five bronze medals while Armenia received one silver and three bronze medals.
A total of 240 wine experts judged 10,000 wine varieties at the top competition; 305 wines received gold awards, 1,944 wines gained silver awards and 4,810 wines won bronze medals.
Overall France was the most successful country – it received 58 gold and 398 silver medals. The next country to gain the most medals was Italy (36 gold and 340 silver medals) followed by Spain (31 gold and 179 silver medals).
The DDWAA is a London-based international wine competition that is regarded today as world's biggest wine competition. Since its foundation in 2004, the competition reached a record high last year with over 15,000 entries from about 50 countries. The results of the competition are published on Decanter's website and in Decanter's August magazine, which is published monthly in about 90 countries.