Georgia debuts at Wine and Gourmet Japan exhibition
Georgia debuted at the exhibition this year and presented wines from six local wine companies., 17 Apr 2015 - 11:48, Tbilisi,Georgia
The sixth edition of Wine and Gourmet Japan is here, where exhibitors from 20 countries, including debutant Georgia, are presenting their products at the large-scale wine and gourmet food trade fair.
More than 75,000 visitors have visited Tokyo this week, where the Wine and Gourmet Japan exhibition is taking place from April 15-17, 2015. The three-day expo has become Japan’s hub for national and international wine, beer, spirits and the gourmet food industry.
Exhibitors from 20 countries, including France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Spain, South Africa, presented their products in this year’s festival. As well as receiving the returning participants, Wine and Gourmet Japan welcomed new participations from Georgia, Sicily and Thailand.
This festival, debutant Georgia presented products from six local wine producing companies; Besini, Kakhetian Wine Cellar, Schuchmann Wines Georgia, Tbilvino, KTW and Kindzmarauli Marani.
The event was attended by global representatives of the trade and food industry – importers, distributors, sommeliers, brokers, wine collectors and wine shops representatives. Participants of the exhibition had an opportunity to meet and cooperate with international experts of wine, gourmet food, the beverage industry and other industry decision-makers.
Georgian wine was also presented at several international exhibitions in March. One of the most important large-scale showings of these events was the Foodex Japan exhibition, the ProWein Dusseldorf event and the China Food and Drink Fair.
Special seminars and tastings in scopes of the international exhibition were run by partner experts. Georgian wine was recognized at several international competitions, from which particularly should be noted Mundus Vini 2015 and Sakura Japan Women's Wine Awards.
Asian Countries, especially – Japan is considered to be a strategic market for Georgian wines.
A participation in such large-scale and important trade events is believed to increase acknowledgment of Georgian wines on the Asian continent and will promote to achieve the main goal of the marketing strategy - a diversification of exporting market.