Tbilisi hosts over 100 companies at international wine fair
Guests enjoyed sampling Georgian wine at the Czech Republic degustation event. Photo by N. Alavidze / Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 05 Jun 2015 - 19:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
The only international wine and spirts fair in the Caucasus region is taking place in Georgia.
From today until Sunday the best of Georgian wine and cheese is being presented alongside a full range of products and services from the global wine industry.
The 8th international wine and spirts fair, named WinExpo Georgia 2015, is bringing together more than 100 companies from Georgia, Germany, Ukraine, Moldova, Portugal and Italy at the Expo Georgia Trade Fair Centre.
From June 5-7, visitors have a chance to samples Georgian wine, cheese produced by traditional Georgian technology and other classic products from Georgia.
This exhibition is a unique opportunity for producers and exporters to build success in this region, as it creates profitable climate for blending of western and traditional Georgian practices in winemaking, said organisers of the WinExpo Georgia 2015.
Alongside exhibition participants, small family cellars are also featuring at the event.
One of the highlights of the exhibition is the variety of wines on show; specifically the collection of qvevri (clay jar) wines, which are produced all over the country – which guests will also be able to sample.