President of Switzerland announces Georgia visit
Garibashvili invited Burkhalter in Georgia while meeting him within the Davos Economic Forum on January 2014. Photo by PM's Press Office, 26 Mar 2014 - 12:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
The President of Switzerland, Didier Burkhalter, will visit Georgia on June 3 this summer.
Burkhalter introduced his decision to pay an official visit to Tbilisi when speaking with Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili at a meeting in The Hague at the 2014 Nuclear Security Summit yesterday.
Garibashvili invited Burkhalter to Georgia while meeting him earlier at the Davos Economic Forum in January 2014.
In The Hague, the sides discussed the relationship between the two countries, their cooperation in political and economic spheres as well as in educational, cultural and security fields.
It was noted the consultations were actively started by the Swiss side in order to develop economic cooperation between the regions.
The President of Switzerland reaffirmed his support for Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty and the sides discussed the existing relations between Georgia and Russia.
As it was mentioned at the meeting, from 2009 Switzerland has a special mandate in relations between Georgia and Russia and it performs the role of a mediator.
The Interests Section of Georgia functions at the Swiss Embassy in Moscow and the Interests Section of Russia at the Swiss Embassy in Tbilisi.