Georgia signs statement to strengthen nuclear security
Leaders of 52 countries gathered on the Nuclear Security Summit 2014. Photo by NSS, 25 Mar 2014 - 19:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia and 34 other countries signed a joint statement at the 2014 Nuclear Security Summit in The Hague today.
Thirty five of 54 Countries participating in the Summit agreed to establish appropriate legal framework, governance structure and other measures to advance global nuclear security.
The countries that signed the statement hoped this commitment would act as a global example of excellent and transparent behaviour in relation to nuclear security.
The statement read that all states would fulfil International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) Nuclear Security Recommendations on Physical Protection of Nuclear Materials and Nuclear Facilities.
The participants will also be loyal to Nuclear Security Recommendations on Radioactive Material and Associated Facilities, The Code of Conduct on the Safety and Security of Radioactive Sources and other IAEA regulations.
Signature states confirmed they agreed to provide technical support and assistance to each other through bilateral and multilateral cooperation. They will maintain and continuously improve domestic and regional training activities.
All 35 agreeing countries agreed to pay special attention to cyber security of objects related to nuclear facilities and maintain effective emergency and contingency plans, response and mitigation capabilities in a manner that addresses both nuclear security and safety.
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili signed the document on behalf of Georgia. Other countries that joined the statement were Algeria, Armenia, Australia, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Mexico, Morocco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Philippines, Poland, the Republic of Korea, Romania, Spain, Sweden, Turkey, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, the United Kingdom, the United States of America and Vietnam.
"Georgia is a proactive contributor to international security structures and efforts and is rapidly developing as a regional hub for international cooperation and activities on nuclear security,” Garibashvili said during his speech at the Summit.
He stressed since the 2012 Summit, Georgia had stepped up its efforts to ensure nuclear security and prevent illicit trafficking and nuclear terrorism in Georgia, the region and worldwide.
Meanwhile in regards to international nuclear safety rules, Garibashvili said Georgia was in line with all regulatory standards.
Garibashvili also highlighted Georgia’s close work with international organisations including the United Nations, International Atomic Energy Agency, the European Union, NATO and OSCE. The country also worked positively with governments of the United Stated, United Kingdom and Sweden to strengthen security infrastructure.