Georgia highlights challenges facing nuclear security
The Prime Minister also spoke about Georgia’s reforms aiming to secure nuclear security. Photo by PM’s Press Office, 25 Mar 2014 - 17:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
In his first official appearance at to a Nuclear Security Summit as Georgia’s Prime Minister, Irakli Garibashvili delivered his speech at the 2014 event at The Hague and highlighted the challenges the world, incuding Georgia, faces in terms of nuclear security.
"The challenges we face today are of an asymetric and complex nature and the legitimacy and effectiveness of our response depends on our working together,” Garibashvili said.
In regards to Georgia, Garibashvili believed important challenges still remained and the most obvious of these was "the risk posed by the occupation of a large area of our territory, including a Black Sea coastline of key strategic importance”.
"As in other regions where international control mechanisms are either non-existent or very weak, the risk of illicit smuggling is very real. The concern is not for individual countries alone but for the international community as a whole,” he said.
However, Garibashvili urged Summit participants to join him in "paying attention where it was deserved”.
During his first public statement at the 2014 Nuclear Security Summit, the Prime Minister expressed Georgia’s eagerness to fully support the goals of the event.
He pledged his Government, together with the people of Georgia, was convinced that democracy and international cooperation were the best foundations of lasting security.
"Georgia is a pro-active contributor to international security structures and efforts, and is rapidly developing as a regional hub for international cooperation and activities on nuclear security,” Garibashvili said.
The Prime Minister also spoke about Georgia’s reforms aiming to secure nuclear security.
He stressed since the 2012 Summit, Georgia had stepped up its efforts to ensure nuclear security and prevent illicit trafficking and nuclear terrorism in Georgia, the region and worldwide.
Meanwhile in regards to international nuclear safety rules, Garibashvili said Georgia was in line with all regulatory standards.
He spoke about these reforms including;