PM Garibashvili participates in global Nuclear Security Summit
PM Garibashvili thanked Dutch PM for supporting Georgia’s territorial integrity., 23 Mar 2014 - 21:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister and leaders from 52 other countries have converged in the Netherlands to discuss ways to prevent nuclear terrorism around the world.
Irakli Garibashvili is leading a Georgia delegation at the Nuclear Security Summit, being held in The Hague on March 24-25, and is due to speak and participate with other world leaders in various discussions.
Georgia’s Prime Minister is one of 53 world leaders participating in the Summit, which has more than 5,000 delegates. Among those attending are US President Barack Obama, German Chancellor Angela Merkel, Prime Minister of the UK David Cameron, President of France Francois Hollande, European Council President Herman Van Rompuy and European Commission President Joze Manuel Barroso.
This is the third global Nuclear Security Summit and was the brain-child of President Obama. The first summit was held in April 2010 in Washington and the second in Seoul in 2012.
In a letter sent to PM Garibashvili on March 10, President Obama said he hoped he would see the Georgian PM at the Summit, after meeting the leader when he was on an official visit to the US in February.
"Through our cooperation, we can make the 2014 Summit a success and better protect our citizens and people around the world from nuclear terrorism,” the US President wrote in the letter.
On the first day of the Summit, Garibashvili met Dutch Prime Minister Mark Rutte before he went to the European Parliament and awarded Dutch Liberal Member of European Parliament (MEP) Johannes van Baalen with the state order Golden Fleece for producing an active campaign against occupation of Georgian territories and supporting the country’s sovereignty.
He also thanked the Dutch leader for supporting Georgia’s territorial integrity and non-recognition policy of occupied territories while meeting at The Hague. Both parties expressed willingness to deepen political, economic and cultural relations.
Economic and trade issues were particularly underlined at the meeting and Prime Minister Garibashvili said initialling the Association Agreement in Georgia would start a very significant process of integration with the EU.
He provided the Dutch PM with information about Dutch investments in Georgia and said the Netherland’s share in Georgia’s Foreign Direct Investment figures was permanently trending upwards since more and more Dutch companies decided to operate in Georgia. Garibashvili said he was pleased Dutch investors were interested in the Georgian market and he expressed hope that cooperation in various fields would deepen between the two countries.
In the framework of his visit to the Netherlands, PM Garibashvili will also meet French President Hollande, MEPs, Vice President of Brazil Michel Temer, Prime Minister of Spain Mariano Rajoy, President of Switzerland Didier Burkhalter, Prime Minister of Denmark Helle Thorning-Schmidt, Canadian Prime Minister Stephen Harper and Norwegian Prime Minister Erna Solberg.
Garibashvli will also meet EC President van Rompuy and will attend a dinner hosted by King Willem-Alexander of the Netherlands.
The Georgian delegation attending the Nuclear Security Summit consists of the Foreign Affairs Minister Maia Panjikidze, Environment Minister Khatuna Gogaladze and Deputy Head of the Georgian Government’s Administration Nino Kobakhidze.