Estonian-Georgian film Tangerines nominated for International Press Academy award
Georgian film Tangerines directed by Zaza Urushadze nominated for International Press Academy award., 08 Dec 2014 - 15:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Estonian-Georgian co-production that tells the tale of a war-time drama is continuing to be recognised in the international arena.
Tangerines (Mandarinebi), directed by Georgian man Zaza Urushadze, was nominated by Estonia for the Motion Picture award in the International Film section of the International Press Academy (IPA). The film was the first Estonian-Georgian co-production and was nominated alongside films from nine other countries.
The International Press Academy (IPA), originally known as the Golden Satellite Awards, is an entertainment media association with voting members worldwide who represent domestic and foreign markets via print, television, radio, blogs, and other content platforms for virtually every notable outlet.
Since January 1997, IPA members have annually award Satellite Awards to selected films.
On another note, Tangerines and another Georgian film Corn Island by Giorgi Ovashvili have been approved as contenders for a Golden Globe  in the Foreign Language category of the prestigious awards.
These two films were also nominated for the Best Foreign-Language Film Race at the Oscars 2015. Estonia submitted co-producted Tangerines, Georgia - Corn Island. Final nominations for Oscars will be announced on January 15.
Tangerines has participated in 28 international film festivals and won 19 awards, including top prizes at the Warsaw International Film Festival 2013, the Seattle International Film Festival 2014 and the BIFEST - Bari International Film Festival 2014.