NATO makes public intro to NATO-Georgia Substantial Package
NATO appreciated the plan offered by the Georgian side and expressed full readiness to engage in a timely and effective implementation of the package,” read a statement from the Defence Ministry., 28 Oct 2014 - 02:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
NATO has decided to publically release an introduction to the Substantial NATO-GEORGIA Package, says Georgia’s Embassy in the United States of America. On the Embassy's official webpage the first three points of the the introduction to the document were published.
1. At their meeting on June 25, 2014, Allied Foreign Ministers agreed to develop a substantive package for Georgia. The measures in this package aim to strengthen Georgia's defence capabilities, which will help Georgia advance in its preparation for membership in the Alliance, in accordance with the Bucharest Summit decisions and underlining NATO's Open Door Policy.
2. This package is developed and implemented in the framework of the NATO-Georgia Commission, which has a central role in supervising the process set in hand at the Bucharest Summit to help Georgia prepare for membership. Georgia, as an aspirant country, will reflect the elements of this package in its future Annual National Programmes.
3. Allies are encouraged to take these measures into account in their bilateral assistance provided to Georgia.
Meanwhile Georgian Defence Minister Irakli Alasania revealed some details about the NATO-Georgia Substantive Package at a joint press conference with NATO Supreme Allied Commander Europe, General Philip Breedlove in Tbilisi on October 22.
"This plan will be presented at the meeting of [NATO] Foreign Ministers which is due to be held at the beginning of December. By February, at the Defence Ministers’ meeting, the plan will be finally approved. An advanced team will arrive in Georgia to [undertake] a close study of military infrastructure under the implementation plan of the package,” stated Minister Alasania.
"I would like to emphasize that all the agreements reached between Georgia and NATO about opening the NATO Training Centre in Georgia, holding joint trainings and exercises as well as Georgia’s NATO membership plans are undoubtedly aimed at strengthening security in the region,” he said and confirmed that Georgia will be one of the largest contributors in the NATO-led International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) mission in Afghanistan in 2015.