NATO-Georgia Substantial Package:
The Netherlands supports Georgia implement support package
The Netherlands will support Georgia implement several projects within the NATO-Georgia Substantial Package and also allocate funds for other projects. Photo by, 25 Aug 2016 - 12:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Kingdom of Netherlands has vowed to support Georgia implement several projects within the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO)-Georgia Substantial Package, which aimed to strengthen Georgia’s defensive capabilities and bring the country closer to NATO.
As well as providing tangible support for Georgia to implement certain aspects of the support package, the Netherlands Embassy also promised to allocate funds for a new Defence Institution Building School in Georgia.
This agreement came after yesterday’s meeting between Ambassador of the Netherlands to Georgia Johannes Douma with Georgia’s Deputy Foreign Minister David Dondua at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tbilisi.
The NATO-Georgia Substantial Package is a set of measures and initiatives aimed at strengthening Georgia’s defence capabilities and developing closer security cooperation and interoperability with NATO members.
The support package was adopted at the NATO Wales Summit in 2014.
The package outlined extra support for Georgia in 13 different areas of the defence and security-related sectors including strategic level advice and liaison, defence capacity building and training activities, multi-national exercises and enhanced interoperability opportunities with NATO members.